Lavender Essential Oil

 

Lavender is the most used essential oil in the world. It is a natural relaxant and stress reliever. Pure lavender oil is naturally antiseptic, analgesic and antifungal.

'Lavandula (common name lavender) is a genus of 39 known species of flowering plants in the mint  or Laminaceae family. Lavender is thought to originate from India, the Middle East and the Mediterranean.  It is cultivated in those areas and in Australia, New Zealand and North and South America. 

Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant by steam distillation.

Lavender House specialises in the uses of pure lavender oil,in our  perfumes,  aromatherapy treatments to help soothe irritabilitytension, or headaches, as a key active ingredient in natural skincare and well being treatments, and as an antiseptic and analgesic in natural remedies.